April 2009 Archives
[…] the investigation. 287. 288.    The selection of one of the internal ATF candidates as the number one candidate and the Congressional Research Service candidate as number two is memorialized in an October 15, 2004, document summarizing the panel’s recommendations. 289. 290.    Domenech stated that he gave 7 “Outstanding” performance ratings out of the approximately 28 SES employees he evaluated at the end of FY 2005. 291. 292.    The assessment considered whether ATF was operationally efficient with respect to its mission, legislative mandates, and administrative priorities. 293. 294.    5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(1) states: 295. (1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity. 296.    The VIB recently was renamed Visual Information Services, but is referred to as the “VIB” in this report for consistency purposes. 297. 298.    Based on our review of employee rosters, a third photographer, a contractor, is no longer with the VIB. 299. 300.    The OST Impact Statement was