April 2009 Archives
[…] Subsection (b) defines government property to include “office supplies, telephone and other telecommunications equipment and services, the Government mails, automated data processing capabilities, printing and reproduction facilities, Government records, and Government vehicles.” We found that Truscott allowed the extensive use of government property to assist his nephew with the video project. Moreover, in directing and authorizing ATF employees to assist his nephew with the video project, we believe that Truscott also violated 5 CFR § 2635.705(b), which states: “An employee shall not encourage, direct, coerce or request a subordinate to use official time to perform activities other than those required in the performance of official duties or authorized in accordance with law or regulation.” Truscott’s violations of these provisions were not of a “de minimis” nature.77 To the contrary, we concluded that the use of government property and personnel described above in connection with the video project was extensive.